Skip to content

Wearable comparison

AmazFit Cheetah vs Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
AmazFit Cheetah

AmazFit Cheetah

  • Screen: 454 × 454 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • Runs Zepp OS 3.5.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • 440 mAh battery capacity.
  • 2.3 GB storage.
KSh 28,000Out of Stock
02
Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro

Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro

  • Screen: 466 × 466 pixels, 353 ppi.
  • 32 GB storage in this version.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • 540 mAh battery capacity.
  • 5 ATM.
KSh 28,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy Watch 8KSh 27,500
Huawei Watch Fit 5 ProKSh 27,000
AmazFit Cheetah RoundKSh 28,000
Amazfit T-Rex 3KSh 33,000
Amazfit Active MaxKSh 24,000
Amazfit Active 3 PremiumKSh 24,000
OnePlus Watch 2RKSh 28,500
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro is the better buy: it lasts longer between charges (20 days typical), gives daily recovery scores and has a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Display

AmazFit Cheetah
454 × 454 pixels, 326 ppi
Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
466 × 466 pixels, 353 ppi

Capacity

AmazFit Cheetah
440 mAh battery capacity
Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
540 mAh battery capacity

Portability

AmazFit Cheetah
47 g
Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
45.6 g

Storage

AmazFit Cheetah
2.3 GB storage
Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
32 GB storage

Software

AmazFit Cheetah
Zepp OS 3.5
Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Works with the Zepp app

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

AmazFit Cheetah

  • Slightly larger 1.39-inch screen (vs 1.32-inch).

Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro

  • Longer battery life: up to 20 days in typical use (vs 14).
  • Longer sport-mode battery: up to 31 hours in GPS: mode (vs 26 hours in GPS: mode).
  • Bigger battery: 540 mAh (vs 440 mAh).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,000 nits (vs 1,000).
  • Titanium case (vs plastic case).
  • Daily recovery scores.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Battery life440 mAh battery540 mAh battery
Portability47 g45.6 g
Storage2.3 GB storage32 GB storage
Display1.39-inch OLED display, 326 ppi1.32-inch OLED display, 353 ppi
SoftwareZepp OS 3.5Works with the Zepp app
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Display1.39-inch AMOLED1.32-inch AMOLED
Screen resolution454 × 454 pixels, 326 ppi466 × 466 pixels, 353 ppi
Display protectionTempered glass with anti-fingerprint coatingSapphire crystal
Display featuresUp to 1,000 nits; matching Always-On Display watch facesUp to 3,000 nits peak brightness; Always-On Display

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Positioning / GNSSBuilt-in dual-band L1/L5 positioning; six satellite systems; circularly polarised antennaSix-system dual-band positioning
Wi-Fi—2.4 GHz Wi-Fi

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
BrandAmazfitAmazfit
ModelAmazfit Cheetah RoundAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Dimensions46.7 × 46.7 × 11.9 mm, excluding heart-rate sensor baseScreen diameter: 43.8 × 43.8 mm; case diameter: 48 × 48 mm; thickness: 15.6 mm including heart-rate sensor, 13.2 mm excluding sensor
Weight32 g without strap; 47 g with strap45.6 g (without strap)
Build materialsFibre-reinforced polymerGrade 5 titanium frame and case; aluminum-alloy buttons; plastic bezel
Wrist size150–220 mm—
Strap / band22 mm liquid-silicone strap with classic pin buckle20 mm silicone strap with classic pin buckle
Controls / buttonsTwo physical controls including crown; tempered-glass touchscreenFour physical buttons; touchscreen

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
StorageUp to 2.3 GB available for music32 GB
Operating systemZepp OS 3.5—

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
SensorsBioTracker PPG biometric sensor with SpO₂; accelerometer; gyroscope; geomagnetic sensor; barometric altimeter; ambient-light sensorBioTracker 6.0 PPG biometric sensor (5 photodiodes + 2 LEDs); accelerometer; gyroscope; ambient-light; geomagnetic; temperature; barometric altimeter
Health & wellness features24-hour heart-rate, blood-oxygen and stress monitoring; one-tap four-metric measurement; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking; health alerts and breathing exercises24-hour heart-rate, blood-oxygen, stress and skin-temperature monitoring; one-tap heart-rate, SpO2, stress and breathing-rate measurement; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking; breathing exercises and health alerts
Sleep trackingSleep stages including REM; daytime naps; sleep schedules; breathing quality; sleep scoreSleep HRV; sleep stages including REM; daytime naps; sleep schedule; breathing quality; sleep score; RestoreIQ recovery insights
Sports / workout modes156 sports modes; smart recognition of 25 strength movements and 8 sports movements170+ sports modes; automatic recognition of 25 strength-training movements and 8 sports movements
Training & outdoor featuresMaxTrack dual-band positioning; offline maps and route import/navigation; location points; Zepp Coach; Track Run; smart trajectory correction; Virtual Pacer; race predictions; PeakBeats; external heart-rate belt and cycling power meterBuilt-in running workouts; Zepp Coach plans; lactate threshold; running power; ground-contact time; gait analysis; VO2 Max; Training Load, Training Effect and Training Stress Balance; offline maps; route import and planning; automatic rerouting; POI search; turn-by-turn navigation; virtual pacer; Track Run and smart trajectory correction
Safety & emergency featuresAbnormal high/low heart-rate, low-SpO₂, high-stress and altitude blood-oxygen promptsRed/white LED flashlight with Boost and SOS modes; phone-call notifications; high/low heart-rate, low-SpO2 and high-stress alerts

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Battery capacity440 mAh rated540 mAh
Battery lifeTypical: up to 14 days; saver: 24 days; clock: 45 days; heavy: 7 days; accuracy GPS: 26 h; automatic GPS: 44 h; power-saving GPS: 54 hTypical use: up to 20 days; heavy use: 10 days; AOD: 8 days; accurate GPS: 31 h; GPS + music: 15 h; GPS + AOD: 26 h; continuous GPS power-saving: 69 h; extended GPS: 99 h
ChargingMagnetic charging; approximately 2 hoursMagnetic charging head
Water resistance5 ATM; ISO 22810:20105 ATM
Durability / certificationsBureau Veritas-tested 5 ATM water resistance—

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Phone compatibilityAndroid 7.0 or later; iOS 12.0 or laterAndroid 7.0 or later; iOS 14.0 or later
Companion appZepp AppZepp App
ColorsSpeedster GreyTitanium

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit Cheetah 2 Pro
Speaker—Supported
Microphone—Supported

Similarities

  • Both work with a companion app.
  • Both are water resistant to 50 m.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (1.39 and 1.32 inches).
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

The Amazfit Cheetah 2 Pro is the better buy for almost everyone, with longer battery life and daily recovery scores.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart