Skip to content

Wearable comparison

AmazFit Cheetah vs Amazfit T-Rex 3

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
AmazFit Cheetah

AmazFit Cheetah

  • Screen: 454 × 454 pixels, 326 ppi.
  • Runs Zepp OS 3.5.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • 440 mAh battery capacity.
  • 2.3 GB storage.
KSh 28,000Out of Stock
02
Amazfit T-Rex 3

Amazfit T-Rex 3

  • Screen: 480 × 480 pixels; 322 ppi.
  • Runs Zepp OS 6.
  • 700 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.2.
  • 10 ATM.
KSh 33,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Samsung Galaxy Watch 8KSh 27,500
Huawei Watch Fit 5 ProKSh 27,000
AmazFit Cheetah RoundKSh 28,000
Amazfit Active MaxKSh 24,000
Amazfit Active 3 PremiumKSh 24,000
OnePlus Watch 2RKSh 28,500
Huawei Watch GT 6KSh 28,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Amazfit T-Rex 3 lasts longer between charges (27 days typical), has a brighter screen for outdoor use and is swimproof to 100 m, while the AmazFit Cheetah is lighter to wear all day.

Display

AmazFit Cheetah
454 × 454 pixels, 326 ppi
Amazfit T-Rex 3
480 × 480 pixels; 322 ppi

Software

AmazFit Cheetah
Runs Zepp OS 3.5
Amazfit T-Rex 3
Runs Zepp OS 6

Capacity

AmazFit Cheetah
440 mAh battery capacity
Amazfit T-Rex 3
700 mAh battery capacity

Portability

AmazFit Cheetah
47 g
Amazfit T-Rex 3
68.3 g

Connections

AmazFit Cheetah
Bluetooth 5.3
Amazfit T-Rex 3
Bluetooth 5.2

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

AmazFit Cheetah

  • Lighter: 47 g (vs 68.3 g).
  • Slimmer: 11.9 mm thick (vs 13.75 mm).

Amazfit T-Rex 3

  • Longer battery life: up to 27 days in typical use (vs 14).
  • Longer sport-mode battery: up to 42 hours in GPS mode (vs 26 hours in GPS: mode).
  • Bigger battery: 700 mAh (vs 440 mAh).
  • Brighter display: up to 2,000 nits (vs 1,000).
  • Swimproof: water resistant to 100 m (vs 50 m).
  • Rated for free diving to 45 m.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
Battery life440 mAh battery700 mAh battery
Portability47 g68.3 g
Display1.39-inch OLED display, 326 ppi1.5-inch OLED display, 322 ppi
SoftwareZepp OS 3.5Zepp OS 6
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2
Water resistance5 ATM10 ATM

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
Display1.39-inch AMOLED1.5-inch AMOLED
Screen resolution454 × 454 pixels, 326 ppi480 × 480 pixels; 322 ppi
Display protectionTempered glass with anti-fingerprint coatingCorning Gorilla Glass
Display featuresUp to 1,000 nits; matching Always-On Display watch faces—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2 BLE
Positioning / GNSSBuilt-in dual-band L1/L5 positioning; six satellite systems; circularly polarised antennaDual-band GNSS; 6 satellite positioning systems
Wi-Fi—Wi-Fi 2.4 GHz

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
BrandAmazfitAmazfit
ModelAmazfit Cheetah RoundAmazfit T-Rex 3
Dimensions46.7 × 46.7 × 11.9 mm, excluding heart-rate sensor base48.5 × 48.5 × 13.75 mm without heart-rate sensor base
Weight32 g without strap; 47 g with strap68.3 g without strap
Build materialsFibre-reinforced polymerStainless-steel bezel; polymer middle frame
Wrist size150–220 mm145–210 mm
Strap / band22 mm liquid-silicone strap with classic pin buckle22 mm liquid silicone; pin buckle
Controls / buttonsTwo physical controls including crown; tempered-glass touchscreen4 physical buttons; touchscreen

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
StorageUp to 2.3 GB available for music—
Operating systemZepp OS 3.5Zepp OS 6

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
SensorsBioTracker PPG biometric sensor with SpO₂; accelerometer; gyroscope; geomagnetic sensor; barometric altimeter; ambient-light sensorBioTracker 6.0 PPG; accelerometer; gyroscope; geomagnetic sensor; barometric altimeter; ambient light; temperature
Health & wellness features24-hour heart-rate, blood-oxygen and stress monitoring; one-tap four-metric measurement; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking; health alerts and breathing exercises24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; one-tap measurement; PAI; breathing exercises; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; high-altitude SpO₂ reminders
Sleep trackingSleep stages including REM; daytime naps; sleep schedules; breathing quality; sleep scoreSleep stages including REM; naps; sleep breathing quality; sleep score
Sports / workout modes156 sports modes; smart recognition of 25 strength movements and 8 sports movements177 sports modes
Training & outdoor featuresMaxTrack dual-band positioning; offline maps and route import/navigation; location points; Zepp Coach; Track Run; smart trajectory correction; Virtual Pacer; race predictions; PeakBeats; external heart-rate belt and cycling power meterZepp Coach; PeakBeats; training templates; interval training; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer; offline maps; turn-by-turn navigation; route import; return navigation; route-deviation alerts; altitude assistant; compass; sunrise and sunset; moon phase; tides; storm warnings
Safety & emergency featuresAbnormal high/low heart-rate, low-SpO₂, high-stress and altitude blood-oxygen prompts—
Diving / depth features—Freediving to 45 m

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
Battery capacity440 mAh rated700 mAh rated
Battery lifeTypical: up to 14 days; saver: 24 days; clock: 45 days; heavy: 7 days; accuracy GPS: 26 h; automatic GPS: 44 h; power-saving GPS: 54 h27 days typical; 13 days heavy; 40 days Battery Saver; 81 days clock; 42 hours accurate GPS; 72 hours GPS power saver; 180 hours maximum GPS
ChargingMagnetic charging; approximately 2 hoursMagnetic charging head
Water resistance5 ATM; ISO 22810:201010 ATM
Durability / certificationsBureau Veritas-tested 5 ATM water resistanceEN 13319; ISO 6425; GB/T 18828 diving certifications

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
Phone compatibilityAndroid 7.0 or later; iOS 12.0 or laterAndroid 7 or later; iOS 14 or later
Companion appZepp AppZepp
ColorsSpeedster GreyOnyx; Lava; Gray

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
Speaker—Unsupported
Microphone—Supported
Calling—Unsupported

Additional specifications

Additional specifications specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazFit CheetahAmazfit T-Rex 3
Case material—Stainless-steel bezel; polymer frame
Pixels per inch—322 ppi
Peak brightness—2,000 nits peak
Charging time—Approximately 3 hours
Packing list—Watch with standard strap; magnetic charging head; instruction manual
Smart recognition—25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements
Third-party fitness apps—Strava; adidas Running; TrainingPeaks; komoot; Relive; Google Fit; Apple Health

Similarities

  • Both have a plastic case.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (1.39 and 1.5 inches).
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Both use 24-hour (health & wellness features).
  • Both are made by Amazfit.

In summary

For most buyers the Amazfit T-Rex 3 is the better buy; the AmazFit Cheetah makes sense if you want a lighter watch for all-day wear.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart