Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M221 vs UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M221 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M221 Wireless Mouse

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: One AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,900In Stock
02
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse

UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse

  • Right-handed shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless and Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: 1 × AA battery.
  • 4,000 DPI sensor.
  • No companion app.
KSh 3,900Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,200
Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
Logitech Pebble Mouse 2 M350sKSh 4,500
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical if you want Bluetooth 5.0 and a 4,000 DPI sensor. Choose the Logitech M221 if you prefer Optical tracking and One AA battery.

Fit

Logitech M221
Ambidextrous shape for your grip
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical
Right-handed shape for your grip

Battery capacity

Logitech M221
One AA battery
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical
1 × AA battery

Connections

Logitech M221
2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical
Bluetooth 5.0

Controls

Logitech M221
3 buttons
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical
6 buttons

Performance

Logitech M221
1,000 DPI sensor
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical
4,000 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M221

  • Optical tracking sensor.
  • Power: One AA battery.
  • Also in the box: AA battery.

UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical

  • Bluetooth 5.0.
  • Higher sensor resolution: 4,000 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Optical sensor.
  • Power: 1 × AA battery.
  • Connects to two devices at once.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M221UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical
FitAmbidextrousVertical ergonomic mouse
Connections2.4 GHz wireless USB receiverBluetooth 5.0
Controls3 buttons6 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery life1 × AA battery
Performance1,000 DPI sensor4,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: One AA batteryBattery: 1 × AA battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
BrandLogitechUGREEN
ModelM221 Silent (910-006510)MU008 (25444)
TypeProductivity mouseMulti-mode vertical wireless mouse
ColorCharcoalBlack; White
Announced—2024

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
Dimensions99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm—
Weight75.2 g—
Hand OrientationAmbidextrousRight-handed
Form Factor—Vertical ergonomic mouse
Grip Style—Palm
Material—Plastic

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless USB receiverWireless
BluetoothNoBluetooth 5.0
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver includedUSB-A 2.4GHz receiver
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Wireless Technology—2.4GHz; Bluetooth
Multi-Device Connection—Yes — up to 3 devices
Cable / Connector—Not applicable
Cable Length——

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
Silent ClicksSilentTouch technologyYes — up to 99% noise reduction
Customization Software—None
Onboard Memory—No
Profiles—Not applicable
RGB Lighting—No
Haptic Feedback—No
Special Features—57-degree vertical design; smart sleep; forward and back buttons; three-device switching

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
Sensor TechnologyOptical trackingOptical sensor
DPI1,000 DPI1000 / 1600 / 2000 / 4000 DPI
DPI Adjustment—Yes — 4 preset levels

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
Number of Buttons36
Scroll WheelLine-by-line mechanical scrollingStandard scroll wheel
Programmable Buttons—No
Gesture Button—Not applicable
Horizontal Scroll—No
Thumb Wheel——
Button / Switch Type—Silent mechanical switches

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
Battery TypeOne AA battery1 × AA battery
Battery LifeUp to 18 months—
Battery Capacity—Not applicable
Charging Port——
Charging Time——
Fast Charging——
Wireless Charging——

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
WindowsWindows 10/11 or laterWindows 7, Windows 8.1, Windows 10, Windows 11
macOSmacOS 10.5 or latermacOS 10.15 or later
Other Operating Systemslinux: Linux kernel 2.6 or later; chromeos: SupportediOS 13.4 or later; iPadOS 14 or later; Linux; ChromeOS; Android 5.0 or later
Required Port / Connection—USB-A port or Bluetooth
Software—None

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseUGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless Mouse
In the BoxMouse; USB receiver; AA battery; user documentationMouse, USB-A 2.4GHz receiver and documentation

Similarities

  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.

In summary

Choose UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical for a Bluetooth connection.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart