Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech M221 vs Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech M221 Wireless Mouse

Logitech M221 Wireless Mouse

  • 75.2 g.
  • Ambidextrous shape for your grip.
  • 2.4 GHz wireless connection.
  • Battery: One AA battery.
  • 1,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 3,900In Stock
02
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

  • 85 g.
  • wired connection.
  • 2.1 m cable for extra reach.
  • Battery: USB powered.
  • 8,000 DPI sensor.
KSh 4,200In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech M220 SilentKSh 3,300
Logitech G203 LIGHTSYNCKSh 4,100
Logitech M235 Wireless MouseKSh 3,800
UGREEN Multi-Mode Vertical Wireless MouseKSh 3,900
Logitech Pebble Mouse 2 M350sKSh 4,500
Logitech M196 Bluetooth MouseKSh 3,050
Logitech M190 Full-Size Wireless MouseKSh 3,100
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech M221 if you want a lighter build (75.2 g). Choose the Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC if you want a 8,000 DPI sensor.

Weight

Logitech M221
75.2 g
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
85 g

Connections

Logitech M221
2.4 GHz wireless connection
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Wired connection

Battery capacity

Logitech M221
One AA battery
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
USB powered

Controls

Logitech M221
3 buttons
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
6 buttons

Performance

Logitech M221
1,000 DPI sensor
Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
8,000 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech M221

  • Lighter: 75.2 g (vs 85 g).
  • Power: One AA battery.
  • Also in the box: USB receiver and AA battery.
  • Connection type: 2.4 GHz wireless USB receiver.

Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC

  • Higher sensor resolution: 8,000 DPI (vs 1,000).
  • Power: USB powered.
  • Connection type: Wired USB.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech M221Logitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Weight75.2 g85 g
Connections2.4 GHz wireless USB receiverWired USB
Controls3 buttons6 buttons
Battery lifeUp to 18 months of battery lifeNo battery
Performance1,000 DPI sensor8,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: One AA batteryBattery: USB powered

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelM221 Silent (910-006510)G102 LIGHTSYNC — Black: 910-005823; White: 910-005824; Blue: 910-005801; Lilac: 910-005854
TypeProductivity mouseGaming mouse
ColorCharcoalBlack; White; Blue; Lilac

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Dimensions99 mm × 60 mm × 39 mm38.2 mm × 62.1 mm × 116.6 mm
Weight75.2 g85 g
Hand OrientationAmbidextrous—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Connection Type2.4 GHz wireless USB receiverWired USB
BluetoothNoNo
Wireless ReceiverUSB nano receiver included—
Wireless RangeUp to 10 m—
Cable / Connector—USB-A
Cable Length—2.1 m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Silent ClicksSilentTouch technology—
Customization Software—Logitech G HUB
RGB Lighting—LIGHTSYNC RGB

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Sensor TechnologyOptical tracking—
DPI1,000 DPI200 – 8,000 DPI
Polling Rate—1000Hz (1ms)

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Number of Buttons36
Scroll WheelLine-by-line mechanical scrolling—
Programmable Buttons—6

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
Battery TypeOne AA batteryUSB powered
Battery LifeUp to 18 monthsNo battery

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
WindowsWindows 10/11 or laterWindows® 7 or later
macOSmacOS 10.5 or latermacOS 10.13 or later
Other Operating Systemslinux: Linux kernel 2.6 or later; chromeos: Supported—

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech M221 Wireless MouseLogitech G102 LIGHTSYNC
In the BoxMouse; USB receiver; AA battery; user documentationG203 LIGHTSYNC; User documentation

Similarities

  • Neither has Bluetooth.
  • Both are made by Logitech.

In summary

Choose M221 for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart