Skip to content

Wearable comparison

Amazfit Active Max vs AmazFit Cheetah Round

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazfit Active Max

Amazfit Active Max

  • Screen: 480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi.
  • 4 GB storage in this version.
  • Runs Zepp OS 6.
  • 658 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3.
KSh 24,000In Stock
02
AmazFit Cheetah Round

AmazFit Cheetah Round

  • Screen: 454 × 454 pixels; 326 ppi.
  • Runs Zepp OS 3.5.
  • Bluetooth 5.3 connection.
  • 440 mAh battery capacity.
  • 5 ATM.
KSh 28,000Out of Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazfit GTR 3 ProKSh 20,000
AmazFit BalanceKSh 22,000
AmazFit CheetahKSh 28,000
OnePlus Watch LiteKSh 25,000
Amazfit Active 2 Premium RoundKSh 22,000
Amazfit Active 3 PremiumKSh 24,000
Xiaomi Watch S5KSh 25,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Amazfit Active Max is the better buy: it lasts longer between charges (25 days typical), is lighter to wear all day and has a brighter screen for outdoor use.

Display

Amazfit Active Max
480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi
AmazFit Cheetah Round
454 × 454 pixels; 326 ppi

Software

Amazfit Active Max
Runs Zepp OS 6
AmazFit Cheetah Round
Runs Zepp OS 3.5

Capacity

Amazfit Active Max
658 mAh battery capacity
AmazFit Cheetah Round
440 mAh battery capacity

Portability

Amazfit Active Max
39.5 g
AmazFit Cheetah Round
47 g

Sleep tracking

Amazfit Active Max
Sleep HRV, sleep stages including REM
AmazFit Cheetah Round
Sleep stages including REM, naps

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazfit Active Max

  • Longer battery life: up to 25 days in typical use (vs 14).
  • Longer sport-mode battery: up to 64 hours in GPS mode (vs 44 hours in GPS mode).
  • Bigger battery: 658 mAh (vs 440 mAh).
  • Brighter display: up to 3,000 nits (vs 1,000).
  • Lighter: 39.5 g (vs 47 g).

AmazFit Cheetah Round

  • 1.39-inch OLED display, 326 ppi.
  • 440 mAh battery.
  • 5 ATM.
  • Zepp OS 3.5.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Battery life658 mAh battery440 mAh battery
Portability39.5 g47 g
Display1.5-inch OLED display, 323 ppi1.39-inch OLED display, 326 ppi
SoftwareZepp OS 6Zepp OS 3.5
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.3
Sleep trackingSleep HRV, sleep stages including REMSleep stages including REM, naps

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Display1.5-inch AMOLED1.39-inch AMOLED
Screen resolution480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi454 × 454 pixels; 326 ppi
Display protectionStrengthened glass; anti-fingerprint coatingPanda tempered glass; anti-fingerprint coating
Display featuresAlways-on display; up to 3,000 nits peak brightness—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Wi-FiNo Wi-Fi support listed—
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3 BLEBluetooth 5.3
Positioning / GNSS5 satellite positioning systemsDual-band GNSS; circularly polarized antenna; GPS; GLONASS; Galileo; BeiDou; QZSS; NavIC

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
BrandAmazfitAmazfit
ModelAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
AnnouncedDecember 2025—
Dimensions48.5 × 48.5 × 12.2 mm without heart-rate sensor base47 × 47 × 11.9 mm without heart-rate sensor base
Weight39.5 g without strap32 g without band; 47 g with band
Build materialsAluminum-alloy frame; polymer caseFibre-reinforced polymer
Strap / band22 mm silicone; pin buckle22 mm silicone; pin buckle
Controls / buttonsTwo physical buttons and touchscreen2 controls including crown; touchscreen
Wrist size—150–220 mm

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Storage4 GB—
Operating systemZepp OS 6Zepp OS 3.5

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
SpeakerSupported—
MicrophoneSupported—
CallingBluetooth calling—

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
SensorsBioTracker PPG; accelerometer; gyroscope; ambient light; geomagnetic sensor; temperature; barometric altimeterBioTracker PPG; accelerometer; gyroscope; geomagnetic sensor; barometer; ambient light
Health & wellness features24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; skin temperature; one-tap measurement; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; breathing exercises; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; one-tap measurement; PAI; breathing exercises; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; menstrual-cycle tracking
Sleep trackingSleep HRV; sleep stages including REM; naps; sleep schedule; breathing quality; sleep scoreSleep stages including REM; naps; sleep schedule; sleep breathing quality; sleep score
Sports / workout modes170+ sports modes150+ sports modes
Training & outdoor featuresZepp Coach; PeakBeats; training templates; interval training; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer; HybridChargeZepp Coach; PeakBeats; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer; training templates; interval training
Diving / depth featuresNot rated for diving; water resistance is 5 ATM—

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Battery capacity658 mAh rated440 mAh
Battery life25 days typical; 13 days heavy; 10 days AOD; 64 hours GPS; 22 hours GPS with music14 days typical; 7 days heavy; 44 hours automatic GPS; 26 hours accurate GPS; 54 hours GPS power saver
ChargingMagnetic charging headMagnetic charging
Water resistance5 ATM5 ATM

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Phone compatibilityAndroid 7 or later; iOS 14 or laterAndroid 7 or later; iOS 12 or later
Companion appZeppZepp
ColorsBlackSpeedster Grey

Additional specifications

Additional specifications specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazFit Cheetah Round
Case materialAluminum alloy; polymerFibre-reinforced polymer
Pixels per inch323 ppi326 ppi
Peak brightness3,000 nits peak1,000 nits peak
Packing listWatch with standard strap; magnetic charging head; instruction manualWatch with standard strap; magnetic charger; instruction manual
Smart recognition25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements
Third-party fitness appsStrava; Relive; adidas Running; komoot; TrainingPeaks; Apple Health; Google Fitadidas Running; Strava; komoot; Relive; Google Fit; Apple Health
Charging time—Approximately 2 hours

Similarities

  • Both use Bluetooth 5.3.
  • Both have a plastic case.
  • Both are water resistant to 50 m.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (1.5 and 1.39 inches).
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.

In summary

The Amazfit Active Max is the better buy for almost everyone, with longer battery life and a lighter watch for all-day wear.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart