Skip to content

Wearable comparison

Amazfit Max vs Amazfit 2 Premium Round

Compare battery life, health tracking, display and fit.

Compared products
01Selected
Amazfit Active Max

Amazfit Active Max

  • Screen: 480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi.
  • 4 GB storage in this version.
  • Runs Zepp OS 6.
  • 658 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.3.
KSh 24,000In Stock
02
Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round

Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round

  • Screen: 466 × 466 pixels; 353 ppi.
  • Runs Zepp OS.
  • 270 mAh battery capacity.
  • Bluetooth 5.2.
  • 5 ATM.
KSh 22,000In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Amazfit GTR 3 ProKSh 20,000
AmazFit Cheetah RoundKSh 28,000
AmazFit BalanceKSh 22,000
AmazFit CheetahKSh 28,000
OnePlus Watch LiteKSh 25,000
Amazfit Active 3 PremiumKSh 24,000
Xiaomi Watch S5KSh 25,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

The Amazfit Active Max lasts longer between charges (25 days typical) and has a larger 1.5-inch screen, while the Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round is lighter to wear all day.

Display

Amazfit Active Max
480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi
Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round
466 × 466 pixels; 353 ppi

Software

Amazfit Active Max
Runs Zepp OS 6
Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Runs Zepp OS

Capacity

Amazfit Active Max
658 mAh battery capacity
Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round
270 mAh battery capacity

Portability

Amazfit Active Max
39.5 g
Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round
31.65 g

Connections

Amazfit Active Max
Bluetooth 5.3
Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Bluetooth 5.2

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Amazfit Active Max

  • Longer battery life: up to 25 days in typical use (vs 10).
  • Longer sport-mode battery: up to 64 hours in GPS mode (vs 21 hours in GPS mode).
  • Bigger battery: 658 mAh (vs 270 mAh).
  • Larger 1.5-inch screen (vs 1.32-inch).

Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round

  • Lighter: 31.65 g (vs 39.5 g).
  • Slimmer: 9.9 mm thick (vs 12.2 mm).
  • Lower price: KSh 22,000 (vs KSh 24,000).

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Battery life658 mAh battery270 mAh battery
Portability39.5 g31.65 g
Display1.5-inch OLED display, 323 ppi1.32-inch OLED display, 353 ppi
SoftwareZepp OS 6Zepp OS
ConnectionsBluetooth 5.3Bluetooth 5.2
Positioning / GNSS5 satellite positioning systems5 satellite positioning systems, circularly polarized antenna

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

Display

Display specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Display1.5-inch AMOLED1.32-inch AMOLED
Screen resolution480 × 480 pixels; 323 ppi466 × 466 pixels; 353 ppi
Display protectionStrengthened glass; anti-fingerprint coatingSapphire glass
Display featuresAlways-on display; up to 3,000 nits peak brightness—

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Wi-FiNo Wi-Fi support listed—
BluetoothBluetooth 5.3 BLEBluetooth 5.2 BLE
Positioning / GNSS5 satellite positioning systems5 satellite positioning systems; circularly polarized antenna

Identity & design

Identity & design specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
BrandAmazfitAmazfit
ModelAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
AnnouncedDecember 2025—
Dimensions48.5 × 48.5 × 12.2 mm without heart-rate sensor base43.9 × 43.9 × 9.9 mm without heart-rate sensor base
Weight39.5 g without strap31.65 g without strap
Build materialsAluminum-alloy frame; polymer caseStainless-steel bezel; polymer middle frame
Strap / band22 mm silicone; pin buckle20 mm quick-release leather; pin buckle
Controls / buttonsTwo physical buttons and touchscreenTwo physical buttons and touchscreen
Wrist size—150–210 mm

Performance & software

Performance & software specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Storage4 GB—
Operating systemZepp OS 6Zepp OS

Audio & communication

Audio & communication specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
SpeakerSupportedSupported
MicrophoneSupportedSupported
CallingBluetooth callingBluetooth calling

Sensors, health & fitness

Sensors, health & fitness specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
SensorsBioTracker PPG; accelerometer; gyroscope; ambient light; geomagnetic sensor; temperature; barometric altimeterBioTracker PPG; accelerometer; gyroscope; ambient light; geomagnetic sensor; temperature; barometric altimeter
Health & wellness features24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; skin temperature; one-tap measurement; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; breathing exercises; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking24-hour heart rate, SpO₂ and stress; skin temperature; one-tap measurement; high and low heart-rate alerts; low SpO₂ alerts; breathing exercises; PAI; heart-rate recovery; menstrual-cycle tracking
Sleep trackingSleep HRV; sleep stages including REM; naps; sleep schedule; breathing quality; sleep scoreSleep HRV; sleep stages including REM; naps; sleep schedule; breathing quality; sleep score
Sports / workout modes170+ sports modes164 sports modes
Training & outdoor featuresZepp Coach; PeakBeats; training templates; interval training; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer; HybridChargeZepp Coach; PeakBeats; training templates; interval training; track running; trajectory correction; virtual pacer
Diving / depth featuresNot rated for diving; water resistance is 5 ATM—

Battery & durability

Battery & durability specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Battery capacity658 mAh rated270 mAh
Battery life25 days typical; 13 days heavy; 10 days AOD; 64 hours GPS; 22 hours GPS with music10 days typical; 5 days heavy; 19 days Battery Saver; 21 hours continuous GPS
ChargingMagnetic charging headMagnetic charging head
Water resistance5 ATM5 ATM

Compatibility

Compatibility specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Phone compatibilityAndroid 7 or later; iOS 14 or laterAndroid 7 or later; iOS 14 or later
Companion appZeppZepp
ColorsBlackBlack Leather

Additional specifications

Additional specifications specifications comparison
SpecificationAmazfit Active MaxAmazfit Active 2 Premium Round
Case materialAluminum alloy; polymerStainless-steel bezel; polymer frame
Pixels per inch323 ppi353 ppi
Peak brightness3,000 nits peak—
Packing listWatch with standard strap; magnetic charging head; instruction manualWatch with standard strap; magnetic charging head; instruction manual
Smart recognition25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements25 strength-training movements; 8 sports movements
Third-party fitness appsStrava; Relive; adidas Running; komoot; TrainingPeaks; Apple Health; Google FitStrava; adidas Running; TrainingPeaks; komoot; Relive; Google Fit; Apple Health
Charging time—Approximately 2 hours

Similarities

  • Both have a plastic case.
  • Both are water resistant to 50 m.
  • Both take calls over Bluetooth.
  • Both run Zepp OS.
  • Both have OLED displays.
  • Both have similar screen sizes (1.5 and 1.32 inches).

In summary

For most buyers the Amazfit Active Max is the better buy; the Amazfit Active 2 Premium Round makes sense if you want a lighter watch for all-day wear.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart