Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech MX ERGO vs Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech MX ERGO

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Horizontal scrolling for wide documents.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • 2,048 DPI sensor.
  • Weighs 164 g.
KSh 15,900In Stock
02
Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business

Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business

  • 99 g.
  • Bluetooth connection.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po.
  • 8,000 DPI sensor.
  • Charging port: USB-C.
KSh 13,500In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech PRO WirelessKSh 16,600
Logitech MX Vertical MouseKSh 16,500
Logitech G502 Lightspeed MouseKSh 18,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Microsoft Surface Arc MouseKSh 18,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business if you want a 8,000 DPI sensor, a lighter build (99 g) and a lower price (KSh 2,400 less). Choose the Logitech MX ERGO if you prefer Advanced Optical Tracking and Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.

Battery capacity

Logitech MX ERGO
Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh
Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Rechargeable Li-Po

Weight

Logitech MX ERGO
164 g
Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
99 g

Connections

Logitech MX ERGO
Bluetooth 4.1
Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Logi Bolt and Bluetooth Low Energy

Controls

Logitech MX ERGO
8 buttons
Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
6 buttons

Performance

Logitech MX ERGO
2,048 DPI sensor
Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
8,000 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • Also in the box: MX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball.

Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business

  • Higher sensor resolution: 8,000 DPI (vs 2,048).
  • Lighter: 99 g (vs 164 g).
  • Lower price: KSh 13,500 (vs KSh 15,900).
  • Darkfield high precision sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Weight164 g99 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1Logi Bolt and Bluetooth Low Energy
Controls8 buttons6 buttons
Battery lifeUp to four months500 mAh battery
Performance2,048 DPI sensor8,000 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh500 mAh battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelMX ERGO (910-005179)MX Anywhere 3S for Business (910-006958)
TypeTrackball mouseWireless productivity mouse
ColorGraphiteGraphite

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Weight164 g without metal plate; 259 g with metal plate99 g
Dimensions—100.5 mm × 65 mm × 34.4 mm

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Connection TypeBluetooth Low Energy 4.1 or Unifying USB receiverLogi Bolt USB receiver or Bluetooth Low Energy
Bluetooth4.1 Low Energy—
Wireless ReceiverUnifying receiver includedLogi Bolt USB-A receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 mUp to 10 m
Multi-Device ConnectionTwo devices with Easy-SwitchEasy-Switch for up to three devices
Wireless Technology—Logi Bolt and Bluetooth Low Energy

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Customization SoftwareLogi Options+Logi Options+ on Windows and macOS
Special FeaturesAdjustable hinge for 0° or 20° tilt; precision-mode button; thumb-operated trackball—
Silent Clicks—Quiet Clicks

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Sensor TechnologyAdvanced Optical TrackingDarkfield high precision
DPI512–2,048 DPI200–8,000 DPI
DPI Adjustment—50 DPI increments with Logi Options+

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Number of Buttons86
Programmable Buttons6 customizable buttons—
Scroll WheelTilt wheel with middle clickMagSpeed electromagnetic scrolling

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Battery TypeRechargeable Li-Po 500 mAhRechargeable Li-Po
Battery LifeUp to four months—
Charging PortMicro-USBUSB-C
Battery Capacity—500 mAh

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
In the BoxMX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball; Unifying USB Receiver; Micro-USB cable for recharging; Quick Start GuideMX Anywhere 3S for Business Mouse; Logi Bolt USB Receiver; Charging Cable; Documentation

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech MX Anywhere 3S for Business
Windows—Windows 10/11 or later
macOS—macOS 11 or later
Other Operating Systems—Linux and ChromeOS basic functionality; supported Bluetooth mobile systems

Similarities

  • Both connect to two devices at once.
  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both have a range of up to 10 m.
  • Both are made by Logitech.
  • Both connect wirelessly over Bluetooth.

In summary

Choose MX Anywhere 3S for a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart