Skip to content

Mouse comparison

Logitech MX ERGO vs Logitech PRO

Compare sensor, connection, battery and comfort.

Compared products
01Selected
Logitech MX ERGO

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Bluetooth 4.1 connection.
  • Horizontal scrolling for wide documents.
  • Battery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • 2,048 DPI sensor.
  • Weighs 164 g.
KSh 15,900In Stock
02
Logitech PRO Wireless

Logitech PRO Wireless

  • 80 g.
  • wired connection.
  • 1.8 m cable for extra reach.
  • Battery: Rechargeable battery.
  • 25,600 DPI sensor.
KSh 16,600In Stock

Add to comparison

2 spaces available

Logitech MX Anywhere 3S for BusinessKSh 13,500
Logitech MX Vertical MouseKSh 16,500
Logitech G502 Lightspeed MouseKSh 18,500
Microsoft Arc Wireless MouseKSh 16,500
Logitech MX Master 3SKSh 16,500
Logitech MX Master 4KSh 17,500
Microsoft Surface Arc MouseKSh 18,000
2 of 4 products

Our quick verdict

Choose the Logitech MX ERGO if you want a lower price (KSh 700 less). Choose the Logitech PRO Wireless if you want a 25,600 DPI sensor and a lighter build (80 g).

Connections

Logitech MX ERGO
Bluetooth connection
Logitech PRO Wireless
Wired connection

Battery capacity

Logitech MX ERGO
Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh
Logitech PRO Wireless
Rechargeable battery

Weight

Logitech MX ERGO
164 g
Logitech PRO Wireless
80 g

Controls

Logitech MX ERGO
8 buttons
Logitech PRO Wireless
Four to eight, depending on optional side-button configuration

Performance

Logitech MX ERGO
2,048 DPI sensor
Logitech PRO Wireless
25,600 DPI sensor

Key differences

The main differences to help you choose.

Logitech MX ERGO

  • Lower price: KSh 15,900 (vs KSh 16,600).
  • Advanced Optical Tracking sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAh.
  • Connects to two devices at once.

Logitech PRO Wireless

  • Higher sensor resolution: 25,600 DPI (vs 2,048).
  • Lighter: 80 g (vs 164 g).
  • HERO 25K sensor.
  • Power: Rechargeable battery.
  • Also in the box: optional side buttons and covers.

What matters most to you?

Choose any priorities

How each product answers the questions buyers ask most. Tick a topic to add it, untick one to hide it.

More topicsFewer topics
6 priorities selected.
How each product answers the selected priorities
PriorityLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Weight164 g80 g
ConnectionsBluetooth 4.1LIGHTSPEED
Controls8 buttonsFour to eight, depending on optional side-button configuration
Battery lifeUp to four monthsUp to 48 hours per charge
Performance2,048 DPI sensor25,600 DPI sensor
Battery capacityBattery: Rechargeable Li-Po 500 mAhBattery: Rechargeable battery

Detailed comparison

Explore the full specifications, section by section.

General

General specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
BrandLogitechLogitech
ModelMX ERGO (910-005179)PRO Wireless (910-005273)
TypeTrackball mouseGaming Mouse
ColorGraphiteBlack

Design

Design specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Weight164 g without metal plate; 259 g with metal plate80 g
Dimensions—125 × 63.5 × 40 mm
Hand Orientation—Ambidextrous with optional side buttons

Connectivity

Connectivity specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Connection TypeBluetooth Low Energy 4.1 or Unifying USB receiverLIGHTSPEED wireless; wired USB charging/data
Bluetooth4.1 Low EnergyNo Bluetooth
Wireless ReceiverUnifying receiver includedLIGHTSPEED USB receiver included
Wireless RangeUp to 10 m—
Multi-Device ConnectionTwo devices with Easy-Switch—
Wireless Technology—LIGHTSPEED
Cable / Connector—Micro-USB charging/data port
Cable Length—1.8 m

Features

Features specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Customization SoftwareLogi Options+Logitech G HUB
Special FeaturesAdjustable hinge for 0° or 20° tilt; precision-mode button; thumb-operated trackball—
Onboard Memory—Yes
Profiles—Five onboard memory profiles
RGB Lighting—One-zone LIGHTSYNC RGB

Sensor & Tracking

Sensor & Tracking specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Sensor TechnologyAdvanced Optical TrackingHERO 25K
DPI512–2,048 DPI100–25,600 DPI
Tracking Speed—>400 IPS
Acceleration—>40 G
Polling Rate—1,000 Hz / 1 ms

Buttons & Scrolling

Buttons & Scrolling specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Number of Buttons8Four to eight, depending on optional side-button configuration
Programmable Buttons6 customizable buttonsProgrammable through Logitech G HUB
Scroll WheelTilt wheel with middle click—
Button / Switch Type—Mechanical button tensioning

Battery & Power

Battery & Power specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Battery TypeRechargeable Li-Po 500 mAhRechargeable battery
Battery LifeUp to four monthsUp to 48 hours with default lighting; 60 hours with lighting off
Charging PortMicro-USBMicro-USB
Wireless Charging—Compatible with POWERPLAY system, sold separately

What's in the Box

What's in the Box specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
In the BoxMX ERGO Advanced Wireless Trackball; Unifying USB Receiver; Micro-USB cable for recharging; Quick Start GuidePRO Wireless mouse; LIGHTSPEED USB receiver; USB charging/data cable; receiver extension adapter; optional side buttons and covers; user documentation

System Requirements

System Requirements specifications comparison
SpecificationLogitech MX ERGOLogitech PRO Wireless
Windows—Windows 7 or later
macOS—macOS 10.11 or later
Other Operating Systems—ChromeOS
Required Port / Connection—USB port

Similarities

  • Both connect with a USB receiver.
  • Both connect over Bluetooth.
  • Same charging port: Micro-USB.
  • Both are made by Logitech.

In summary

Choose Logitech PRO for a lighter build; Logitech MX ERGO is the cheaper choice if you do not need a lighter build.

Back to compared products ↑

Related comparisons

Back to Top

My Cart